PIRE Publication - Global, regional, and national incidence, prevalence, and years lived with disability for 310 diseases and injuries, 1990-2015: A systematic analysis for the Global Burden of Disease Study 2015


Non-fatal outcomes of disease and injury increasingly detract from the ability of the world's population to live in full health, a trend largely attributable to an epidemiological transition in many countries from causes affecting children, to non-communicable diseases (NCDs) more common in adults. For the Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2015 (GBD 2015), we estimated the incidence, prevalence, and years lived with disability for diseases and injuries at the global, regional, and national scale over the period of 1990 to 2015.


Vos, Theo
Allen, Christine
Arora, Megha
Barber, Ryan M.
Bhutta, Zulfiqar A.
Brown, Alexandria
Carter, Austin
Casey, Daniel C.
Charlson, Fiona J.
Chen, Alan Z.
Coggeshall, Megan
Cornaby, Leslie
Dandona, Lalit
Dicker, Daniel J.
Dilegge, Tina
Erskine, Holly E.
Ferrari, Alize J.
Fitzmaurice, Christina
Fleming, Tom
Forouzanfar, Mohammad H.
Fullman, Nancy
Gething, Peter W.
Goldberg, Ellen M.
Graetz, Nicholas
Haagsma, Juanita A.
Johnson, Catherine O.
Kassebaum, Nicholas J.
Kawashima, Toana
Kemmer, Laura
Khalil, Ibrahim A.
Kinfu, Yohannes
Kyu, Hmwe H.
Leung, Janni
Liang, Xiaofeng
Lim, Stephen S.
Lopez, Alan D.
Lozano, Rafael
Marczak, Laurie
Mensah, George A.
Mokdad, Ali H.
Naghavi, Mohsen
Nguyen, Grant
Nsoesie, Elaine
Olsen, Helen
Pigott, David M.
Pinho, Christine
Rankin, Zane
Reinig, Nikolas
Salomon, Joshua A.
Sandar, Logan
Smith, Alison
Stanaway, Jeffrey
Steiner, Caitlyn
Teeple, Stephanie
Thomas, Bernadette A.
Troeger, Christopher
Wagner, Joseph A.
Wang, Haidong
Wanga, Valentine
Whiteford, Harvey A.
Zoeckler, Leo
Abajobir, Amanuel Alemu
Abate, Kalkidan Hassen
Abbafati, Cristiana
Abbas, Kaja M.
Abd-Allah, Foad
Abraham, Biju
Abubakar, Ibrahim
Abu-Raddad, Laith J.
Abu-Rmeileh, Niveen M. E.
Ackerman, Ilana N.
Adebiyi, Akindele Olupelumi
Ademi, Zanfina
Adou, Arsène Kouablan
Afanvi, Kossivi Agbelenko
Agardh, Emilie Elisabet
Agarwal, Arnav
Kiadaliri, Aliasghar Ahmad
Ahmadieh, Hamid
Ajala, Oluremi N.
Akinyemi, Rufus Olusola
Akseer, Nadia
Al-Aly, Ziyad
Alam, Khurshid
Alam, Noore K. M.
Aldhahri, Saleh Fahed
Alegretti, Miguel Angel
Alemu, Zewdie Aderaw
Alexander, Lily T.
Alhabib, Samia
Ali, Raghib
Alkerwi, Ala'a
Alla, François
Allebeck, Peter
Al-Raddadi, Rajaa
Alsharif, Ubai
Altirkawi, Khalid A.
Alvis-Guzman, Nelson
Amare, Azmeraw T.
Amberbir, Alemayehu
Amini, Heresh
Ammar, Walid
Amrock, Stephen Marc
Andersen, Hjalte H.
Anderson, Gregory M.
Anderson, Benjamin O.
Antonio, Carl Abelardo T.
Aregay, Atsede Fantahun
Ärnlöv, Johan
Artaman, Al
Asayesh, Hamid
Assadi, Reza
Atique, Suleman
Avokpaho, Euripide Frinel G. Arthur
Awasthi, Ashish
Quintanilla, Beatriz Paulina Ayala
Azzopardi, Peter
Bacha, Umar
Badawi, Alaa
Balakrishnan, Kalpana
Banerjee, Amitava
Barac, Aleksandra
Barker-Collo, Suzanne L.
Bärnighausen, Till
Barregard, Lars
Barrero, Lope H.
Basu, Arindam
Bazargan-Hejazi, Shahrzad
Bell, Brent
Bell, Michelle L.
Bennett, Derrick A.
Bensenor, Isabela M.
Benzian, Habib
Berhane, Adugnaw
Bernabé, Eduardo
Betsu, Balem Demtsu
Beyene, Addisu Shunu
Bhala, Neeraj
Bhatt, Samir
Biadgilign, Sibhatu
Bienhoff, Kelly
Bikbov, Boris
Biryukov, Stan
Bisanzio, Donal
Bjertness, Espen
Blore, Jed
Borschmann, Rohan
Boufous, Soufiane
Brainin, Michael
Brazinova, Alexandra
Breitborde, Nicholas J. K.
Brown, Jonathan
Buchbinder, Rachelle
Buckle, Geoffrey Colin
Butt, Zahid A.
Calabria, Bianca
Campos-Nonato, Ismael Ricardo
Campuzano, Julio Cesar
Carabin, Hélène
Cárdenas, Rosario
Carpenter, David O.
Carrero, Juan Jesus
Castañeda-Orjuela, Carlos A.
Rivas, Jacqueline Castillo
Catalá-López, Ferrán
Chang, Jung-Chen
Chiang, Peggy Pei-Chia
Chibueze, Chioma Ezinne
Chisumpa, Vesper Hichilombwe
Choi, Jee-Young Jasmine
Chowdhury, Rajiv
Christensen, Hanne
Christopher, Devasahayam Jesudas
Ciobanu, Liliana G.
Cirillo, Massimo
Coates, Matthew M.
Colquhoun, Samantha M.
Cooper, Cyrus
Cortinovis, Monica
Crump, John A.
Damtew, Solomon Abrha
Dandona, Rakhi
Daoud, Farah
Dargan, Paul I.
das Neves, José
Davey, Gail
Davis, Adrian C.
Leo, Diego De
Degenhardt, Louisa
Gobbo, Liana C. Del
Dellavalle, Robert P.
Deribe, Kebede
Deribew, Amare
Derrett, Sarah
Jarlais, Don C. Des
Dharmaratne, Samath D.
Dhillon, Preet K.
Diaz-Torné, Cesar
Ding, Eric L.
Driscoll, Tim R.
Duan, Leilei
Dubey, Manisha
Duncan, Bruce Bartholow
Ebrahimi, Hedyeh
Ellenbogen, Richard G.
Elyazar, Iqbal
Endres, Matthias
Endries, Aman Yesuf
Ermakov, Sergey Petrovich
Eshrati, Babak
Estep, Kara
Farid, Talha A.
Farinha, Carla Sofia e Sa
Faro, André
Farvid, Maryam S.
Farzadfar, Farshad
Feigin, Valery L.
Felson, David T.
Fereshtehnejad, Seyed-Mohammad
Fernandes, Jefferson G.
Fernandes, Joao C.
Fischer, Florian
Fitchett, Joseph R. A.
Foreman, Kyle
Fowkes, F. Gerry R.
Fox, Jordan
Franklin, Richard C.
Friedman, Joseph
Frostad, Joseph
Fürst, Thomas
Futran, Neal D.
Gabbe, Belinda
Ganguly, Parthasarathi
Gankpé, Fortuné Gbètoho
Gebre, Teshome
Gebrehiwot, Tsegaye Tewelde
Gebremedhin, Amanuel Tesfay
Geleijnse, Johanna M.
Gessner, Bradford D.
Gibney, Katherine B.
Ginawi, Ibrahim Abdelmageem Mohamed
Giref, Ababi Zergaw
Giroud, Maurice
Gishu, Melkamu Dedefo
Glaser, Elizabeth
Godwin, William W.
Gomez-Dantes, Hector
Gona, Philimon
Goodridge, Amador
Gopalani, Sameer Vali
Gotay, Carolyn C.
Goto, Atsushi
Gouda, Hebe N.
Grainger, Rebecca
Greaves, Felix
Guillemin, Francis
Guo, Yuming
Gupta, Rahul
Gupta, Rajeev
Gupta, Vipin
Gutiérrez, Reyna A.
Haile, Demewoz
Hailu, Alemayehu Desalegne
Hailu, Gessessew Bugssa
Halasa, Yara A.
Hamadeh, Randah Ribhi
Hamidi, Samer
Hammami, Mouhanad
Hancock, Jamie
Handal, Alexis J.
Hankey, Graeme J.
Hao, Yuantao
Harb, Hilda L.
Harikrishnan, Sivadasanpillai
Haro, Josep Maria
Havmoeller, Rasmus
Hay, Roderick J.
Heredia-Pi, Ileana Beatriz
Heydarpour, Pouria
Hoek, Hans W.
Horino, Masako
Horita, Nobuyuki
Hosgood, H. Dean
Hoy, Damian G.
Htet, Aung Soe
Huang, Hsiang
Huang, John J.
Huynh, Chantal
Iannarone, Marissa
Iburg, Kim Moesgaard
Innos, Kaire
Inoue, Manami
Iyer, Veena J.
Jacobsen, Kathryn H.
Jahanmehr, Nader
Jakovljevic, Mihajlo B.
Javanbakht, Mehdi
Jayatilleke, Achala Upendra
Jee, Sun Ha
Jeemon, Panniyammakal
Jensen, Paul N.
Jiang, Ying
Jibat, Tariku
Jimenez-Corona, Aida
Jin, Ye
Jonas, Jost B.
Kabir, Zubair
Kalkonde, Yogeshwar
Kamal, Ritul
Kan, Haidong
Karch, André
Karema, Corine Kakizi
Karimkhani, Chante
Kasaeian, Amir
Kaul, Anil
Kawakami, Norito
Keiyoro, Peter Njenga
Kemp, Andrew Haddon
Keren, Andre
Kesavachandran, Chandrasekharan Nair
Khader, Yousef Saleh
Khan, Abdur Rahman
Khan, Ejaz Ahmad
Khang, Young-Ho
Khera, Sahil
Khoja, Tawfik Ahmed Muthafer
Khubchandani, Jagdish
Kieling, Christian
Kim, Pauline
Kim, Cho-il
Kim, Daniel
Kim, Yun Jin
Kissoon, Niranjan
Knibbs, Luke D.
Knudsen, Ann Kristin
Kokubo, Yoshihiro
Kolte, Dhaval
Kopec, Jacek A.
Kosen, Soewarta
Kotsakis, Georgios A.
Koul, Parvaiz A.
Koyanagi, Ai
Kravchenko, Michael
Defo, Barthelemy Kuate
Bicer, Burcu Kucuk
Kudom, Andreas A.
Kuipers, Ernst J.
Kumar, G. Anil
Kutz, Michael
Kwan, Gene F.
Lal, Aparna
Lalloo, Ratilal
Lallukka, Tea
Lam, Hilton
Lam, Jennifer O.
Langan, Sinead M.
Larsson, Anders
Lavados, Pablo M.
Leasher, Janet L.
Leigh, James
Leung, Ricky
Levi, Miriam
Li, Yichong
Li, Yongmei
Liang, Juan
Liu, Shiwei
Liu, Yang
Lloyd, Belinda K.
Lo, Warren D.
Logroscino, Giancarlo
Looker, Katharine J.
Lotufo, Paulo A.
Lunevicius, Raimundas
Lyons, Ronan A.
Mackay, Mark T.
Magdy, Mohammed
Razek, Abd El
Mahdavi, Mahdi
Majdan, Marek
Majeed, Azeem
Malekzadeh, Reza
Marcenes, Wagner
Margolis, David Joel
Martinez-Raga, Jose
Masiye, Felix
Massano, João
McGarvey, Stephen Theodore
McGrath, John J.
McKee, Martin
McMahon, Brian J.
Meaney, Peter A.
Mehari, Alem
Mejia-Rodriguez, Fabiola
Mekonnen, Alemayehu B.
Melaku, Yohannes Adama
Memiah, Peter
Memish, Ziad A.
Mendoza, Walter
Meretoja, Atte
Meretoja, Tuomo J.
Mhimbira, Francis Apolinary
Miller, Ted R.
Mills, Edward J.
Mirarefin, Mojde
Mitchell, Philip B.
Mock, Charles N.
Mohammadi, Alireza
Mohammed, Shafiu
Monasta, Lorenzo
Hernandez, Julio Cesar Montañez
Montico, Marcella
Mooney, Meghan D.
Moradi-Lakeh, Maziar
Morawska, Lidia
Mueller, Ulrich O.
Mullany, Erin
Mumford, John Everett
Murdoch, Michele E.
Nachega, Jean B.
Nagel, Gabriele
Naheed, Aliya
Naldi, Luigi
Nangia, Vinay
Newton, John N.
Ng, Marie
Ngalesoni, Frida Namnyak
Nguyen, Quyen Le
Nisar, Muhammad Imran
Pete, Patrick Martial Nkamedjie
Nolla, Joan M.
Norheim, Ole F.
Norman, Rosana E.
Norrving, Bo
Nunes, Bruno P.
Ogbo, Felix Akpojene
Oh, In-Hwan
Ohkubo, Takayoshi
Olivares, Pedro R.
Olusanya, Bolajoko Olubukunola
Olusanya, Jacob Olusegun
Ortiz, Alberto
Osman, Majdi
Ota, Erika
Pa, Mahesh
Park, Eun-Kee
Parsaeian, Mahboubeh
de Azeredo Passos, Valéria Maria
Caicedo, Angel J. Paternina
Patten, Scott B.
Patton, George C.
Pereira, David M.
Perez-Padilla, Rogelio
Perico, Norberto
Pesudovs, Konrad
Petzold, Max
Phillips, Michael Robert
Piel, Frédéric B.
Pillay, Julian David
Pishgar, Farhad
Plass, Dietrich
Platts-Mills, James A.
Polinder, Suzanne
Pond, Constance D.
Popova, Svetlana
Poulton, Richie G.
Pourmalek, Farshad
Prabhakaran, Dorairaj
Prasad, Noela M.
Qorbani, Mostafa
Rabiee, Rynaz H. S.
Radfar, Amir
Rafay, Anwar
Rahimi, Kazem
Rahimi-Movaghar, Vafa
Rahman, Mahfuzar
Rahman, Mohammad Hifz Ur
Rahman, Sajjad Ur
Rai, Rajesh Kumar
Rajsic, Sasa
Ram, Usha
Rao, Puja
Refaat, Amany H.
Reitsma, Marissa B.
Remuzzi, Giuseppe
Resnikoff, Serge
Reynolds, Alex
Ribeiro, Antonio L.
Blancas, Maria Jesus Rios
Roba, Hirbo Shore
Rojas-Rueda, David
Ronfani, Luca
Roshandel, Gholamreza
Roth, Gregory A.
Rothenbacher, Dietrich
Roy, Ambuj
Sagar, Rajesh
Sahathevan, Ramesh
Sanabria, Juan R.
Sanchez-Niño, Maria Dolores
Santos, Itamar S.
Santos, João Vasco
Sarmiento-Suarez, Rodrigo
Sartorius, Benn
Satpathy, Maheswar
Savic, Miloje
Sawhney, Monika
Schaub, Michael P.
Schmidt, Maria Inês
Schneider, Ione J. C.
Schöttker, Ben
Schwebel, David C.
Scott, James G.
Seedat, Soraya
Sepanlou, Sadaf G.
Servan-Mori, Edson E.
Shackelford, Katya A.
Shaheen, Amira
Shaikh, Masood Ali
Sharma, Rajesh
Sharma, Upasana
Shen, Jiabin
Shepard, Donald S.
Sheth, Kevin N.
Shibuya, Kenji
Shin, Min-Jeong
Shiri, Rahman
Shiue, Ivy
Shrime, Mark G.
Sigfusdottir, Inga Dora
Silva, Diego Augusto Santos
Silveira, Dayane Gabriele Alves
Singh, Abhishek
Singh, Jasvinder A.
Singh, Om Prakash
Singh, Prashant Kumar
Sivonda, Anna
Skirbekk, Vegard
Skogen, Jens Christoffer
Sligar, Amber
Sliwa, Karen
Soljak, Michael
Søreide, Kjetil
Soriano, Joan B.
Sposato, Luciano A.
Sreeramareddy, Chandrashekhar T.
Stathopoulou, Vasiliki
Steel, Nicholas
Stein, Dan J.
Steiner, Timothy J.
Steinke, Sabine
Stovner, Lars
Stroumpoulis, Konstantinos
Sunguya, Bruno F.
Sur, Patrick
Swaminathan, Soumya
Sykes, Bryan L.
Szoeke, Cassandra E. I.
Tabarés-Seisdedos, Rafael
Takala, Jukka S.
Tandon, Nikhil
Tanne, David
Tavakkoli, Mohammad
Taye, Bineyam
Taylor, Hugh R.
Ao, Braden J. Te
Tedla, Bemnet Amare
Terkawi, Abdullah Sulieman
Thomson, Alan J.
Thorne-Lyman, Andrew L.
Thrift, Amanda G.
Thurston, George D.
Tobe-Gai, Ruoyan
Tonelli, Marcello
Topor-Madry, Roman
Topouzis, Fotis
Tran, Bach Xuan
Dimbuene, Zacharie Tsala
Tsilimbaris, Miltiadis
Tura, Abera Kenay
Tuzcu, Emin Murat
Tyrovolas, Stefanos
Ukwaja, Kingsley N.
Undurraga, Eduardo A.
Uneke, Chigozie Jesse
Uthman, Olalekan A.
van Gool, Coen H.
Varakin, Yuri Y.
Vasankari, Tommi
Venketasubramanian, Narayanaswamy
Verma, Raj Kumar
Violante, Francesco S.
Vladimirov, Sergey K.
Vlassov, Vasiliy Victorovich
Vollset, Stein Emil
Wagner, Gregory R.
Waller, Stephen G.
Wang, Linhong
Watkins, David A.
Weichenthal, Scott
Weiderpass, Elisabete
Weintraub, Robert G.
Werdecker, Andrea
Westerman, Ronny
White, Richard A.
Williams, Hywel C.
Wiysonge, Charles Shey
Wolfe, Charles D. A.
Won, Sungho
Woodbrook, Rachel
Wubshet, Mamo
Xavier, Denis
Xu, Gelin
Yadav, Ajit Kumar
Yan, Lijing L.
Yano, Yuichiro
Yaseri, Mehdi
Ye, Pengpeng
Yebyo, Henock Gebremedhin
Yip, Paul
Yonemoto, Naohiro
Yoon, Seok-Jun
Younis, Mustafa Z.
Yu, Chuanhua
Zaidi, Zoubida
Zaki, Maysaa El Sayed
Zeeb, Hajo
Zhou, Maigeng
Zodpey, Sanjay
Zuhlke, Liesl Joanna
Murray, Christopher J. L.